Explore new arrivals from our High Summer 2019 collection 💫

Privacy

Privacy Policy

Who are the persons concerned?

US customers: This Privacy Policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

EU customers: However, this Privacy Policy is in compliance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (GDPR), which has been adopted on 25 May 2018. Under the GDPR the “personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

Hereinafter all personal information is referred to as “personal data”.

What personal data do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address or other details which are necessary to fulfill our commitments.

When do we collect personal data?

We collect personal data from you when you place an order, subscribe to a newsletter or enter information on our site.

How do we use your personal data?

We may use the personal data we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

What legal basis do we manage your personal data in line with GDPR?

  • Contribution of the person concerned (voluntary, specific, unambiguous, information-based, data-management purpose), or
  • Legitimate interest of a data controller or third party (maintaining a customer relationship, debt management), or
  • Fulfillment of a contract, or
  • Compliance with legal obligations.

How do we protect your personal data?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

Your personal data is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the personal data confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal data.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

What rights do you have for managing your personal data in line with the GDPR?

  • Right to information - how to handle your personal information and what are your rights in this regard.
  • Right of access - regarding that your personal data is being processed is there, and if so, it is entitled to us by us you have access to your personal data. This will allow you to verify your personal data privacy legislation.
  • Right to rectify - you are entitled to request the correction or addition of inaccurate or incomplete personal information.
  • Right to cancel - also known as "right to be forgotten" ensures that you can request the deletion of your personal data if they are not necessarily handled or otherwise.
  • Right to restrict data management - you are entitled to restrict the continued handling of your personal information, in this case we will not treat your data except for storage.
  • Right to data storage - you are eligible for certain personal information we manage to request a copy and submit them to another data handler forward.
  • Right to protest - you are entitled to object to certain data manipulations (eg. direct marketing).
  • Automated decision-making and profiling rights - you are entitled to request that we do not have legal or other significant consequences for you to decide on your own decision-making based solely on automated processing (including profiling).

Cookies In Use on This Site

Cookies and how they benefit you

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites. We store the datas collected by the cookies in our e-commerce site, in our MailChimp database and in our external data warehouse for no longer than 5 years.

 

Our cookies help us:

  • Make our website work as you'd expect and provide brilliant experiences
  • Remember your settings during and between visits
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Continuously improve our website for you
  • Make our marketing more efficient

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • Collect any sensitive information
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties

You can learn more about all the cookies we use below

Granting us permission to use cookies

If your device and software (the browser) is set to allow accepting cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

More about our Cookies

Website Function Cookies

Our own cookies

We use cookies to make our website work including:

  • Making our shopping basket and checkout work
  • Remembering your settings
  • Remembering if you have accepted our terms and conditions
  • Showing you which pages you have recently visited

There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site.

Third party functions

Our site, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties. A common example is an embedded YouTube or Vimeo video. Our site includes the cookies listed below following.

Disabling these cookies will likely break the functions offered by these third parties therefore we recommend you allowing these.

Visitor Statistics Cookies

We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn't working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so called “analytics” programs also tell us if how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine).

Advertising Cookies

Cookies are widely used in online advertising. Neither us, advertisers or our advertising partners can gain personally identifiable information from these cookies.

 

You can learn more about online advertising at http://www.youronlinechoices.com.You can opt-out of almost all advertising cookies at http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices. It is also worth noting that opting out of advertising cookies will not mean you won't see adverts, just simply that they won't be tailored to you any longer.

 

Remarketing Cookies

You may notice that sometimes after visiting a site you see increased numbers of adverts from the site you visited. This is because advertisers, including ourselves pay for these adverts. The technology to do this is made possible by cookies and as such we may place a so called “remarketing cookie” during your visit. We use these adverts to offer special offers etc to encourage you to come back to our site. We are unable to proactively reach out to you as the whole process is entirely anonymised. You can opt out of these cookies at anytime as explained below.

Affiliate Cookies

We have a number of partners who promote our service on a success-only basis (i.e. instead of paying for advertising, we pay them commissions on sales). Cookies are required to allow us to reward these partners and these cookies are usually provided by specialist companies (known as affiliate networks). Neither us, the networks, or the partner advertising or recommending our services are able to identify you personally. We ask you to support us by allowing these cookies which ultimately help us to offer you the service we do at the price we do. Our affiliate cookies are provided by: CJ Affiliate Network.

Turning Cookies Off

At any time, you have the option to accept or decline the use of cookies by changing your browser settings. On most browsers, the “Help” portion of the toolbar will tell you how to prevent it from accepting cookies, how to have it notify you when you receive cookies or how to disable cookies altogether. Below are pages describing these settings in more detail for each browser:

Chrome
Firefox
Internet Explorer
Safari
Opera

Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this website and the experience you’ll have. Disabling cookies will result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this site. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.


 

 

Cookies we use: (Table)

 

 

Name

Domain

Description

HTTP

Expiration

Category

_shopify_sa_t

.nanushka.com

Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

 

0 days

Advertising Cookies

_shopify_sa_p

.nanushka.com

Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

 

0 days

_fbp

.nanushka.com

Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.

 

90 days

fr

.facebook.com

Encrypted Facebook ID and Browser ID

 

90 days

MUID

.bing.com

Used as a unique user Microsoft identifier.

 

 

uuid2

.adnxs.com

This cookie allows targeted advertising through the AppNexus platform - collects anonymous data on ad views IP address, page views, and more.

 

 

cto_lwid

.nanushka.com

Criteo - Collects data on visitor behaviour from multiple websites, in order to present more relevant advertisement - This also allows the website to limit the number of times that the visitor is shown the same advertisement. - Criteo

 

1 year

Remarketing Cookies

criteo_write_test

.nanushka.com

Sets a unique ID for the visitor, that allows third party advertisers to target the visitor with relevant advertisement. This pairing service is provided by third party advertisement hubs, which facilitates real-time bidding for advertisers.

TRUE

1 day

cto_tld_test

.nanushka.com

Used to identify the visitor across visits and devices. This allows the website to present the visitor with relevant advertisement - The service is provided by third party advertisement hubs, which facilitate real-time bidding for advertisers.

TRUE

1 day

IDE

.doubleclick.net

This cookie is used for re-targeting, optimisation, reporting and attribution of online adverts.

 

90 days

uid

.criteo.com

Collects anonymous data related to the user's visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been loaded, with the purpose of displaying targeted ads.

TRUE

1 year

__zlcmid

.nanushka.com

Enables live customer service chat via Zendesk

 

1 year

Third party functions

AWSALB

de20.zopim.com

The AWSALB cookie allows them to deliver their service seamlessly from multiple services using a load balancer, so the cookie simply records which server cluster is serving you.

 

 

personalization_id

.twitter.com

This domain is owned by Twitter. The main business activity is: Social Networking Services. Where Twitter acts as a third party host, it collects data through a range of plug-ins and integrations, that is primarily used for tracking and targeting.

 

2 years

vuid

.vimeo.com

We use Vimeo to embed videos onto our website. These cookies are used by Vimeo to collect analytics tracking information.

TRUE

Session

session-set

.nanushka.com

Pending

 

20 years

Unspecified

amazon-pay-abtesting-new-widgets

.nanushka.com

Pending

 

Session

vs.bid

.nanushka.com

Pending

 

2 years

session-id

.amazon.com

Pending

 

 

session-id-time

.amazon.com

Pending

 

 

session-token

.amazon.com

Pending

 

 

ubid-main

.amazon.com

Pending

 

 

_gat

.nanushka.com

Google Analytics cookies to track users as they navigate the website and help improve the website's usability.

 

0 days

Visitor Statistics Cookies

_gid

.nanushka.com

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

 

1 day

_ga

.nanushka.com

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

 

2 years

tracked_start_checkout

.nanushka.com

Shopify analytics relating to checkout.

TRUE

1 year

_landing_page

.nanushka.com

Tracks landing pages.

TRUE

14 days

_shopify_sa_p

.nanushka.com

Nanushka uses the Shopify Ecommerce Platform. Our system creates these session ids. They are used to aid the functionality of the website, and aid personalisation. Click here for an overview of privacy at Shopify.

 

0 days

Website Function Cookies

cookieconsent_dismissed

.nanushka.com

Memorizeing the choice of your response at the cookie law popup challange.

 

1 year

cart_ts

.nanushka.com

Nanushka uses the Shopify Ecommerce Platform. Our system creates these session ids. They are used to aid the functionality of the website, and aid personalisation. Click here for an overview of privacy at Shopify.

TRUE

14 days

_shopify_fs

.nanushka.com

Nanushka uses the Shopify Ecommerce Platform. Our system creates these session ids. They are used to aid the functionality of the website, and aid personalisation. Click here for an overview of privacy at Shopify.

 

2 years

_shopify_ga

.nanushka.com

Nanushka uses the Shopify Ecommerce Platform. Our system creates these session ids. They are used to aid the functionality of the website, and aid personalisation. Click here for an overview of privacy at Shopify.

 

Session

_y

.nanushka.com

Nanushka uses the Shopify Ecommerce Platform. Our system creates these session ids. They are used to aid the functionality of the website, and aid personalisation. Click here for an overview of privacy at Shopify.

 

2 years

_shopify_y

.nanushka.com

Nanushka uses the Shopify Ecommerce Platform. Our system creates these session ids. They are used to aid the functionality of the website, and aid personalisation. Click here for an overview of privacy at Shopify.

 

2 years

_shopify_s

.nanushka.com

Nanushka uses the Shopify Ecommerce Platform. Our system creates these session ids. They are used to aid the functionality of the website, and aid personalisation. Click here for an overview of privacy at Shopify.

 

0 days

_s

.nanushka.com

Nanushka uses the Shopify Ecommerce Platform. Our system creates these session ids. They are used to aid the functionality of the website, and aid personalisation. Click here for an overview of privacy at Shopify.

 

0 days

cart_sig

.nanushka.com

Nanushka uses the Shopify Ecommerce Platform. Our system creates these session ids. They are used to aid the functionality of the website, and aid personalisation. Click here for an overview of privacy at Shopify.

TRUE

14 days

cart_currency

.nanushka.com

Nanushka uses the Shopify Ecommerce Platform. Our system creates these session ids. They are used to aid the functionality of the website, and aid personalisation. Click here for an overview of privacy at Shopify.

 

14 days

checkout

.nanushka.com

Nanushka uses the Shopify Ecommerce Platform. Our system creates these session ids. They are used to aid the functionality of the website, and aid personalisation. Click here for an overview of privacy at Shopify.

TRUE

21 days

checkout_token

.nanushka.com

Nanushka uses the Shopify Ecommerce Platform. Our system creates these session ids. They are used to aid the functionality of the website, and aid personalisation. Click here for an overview of privacy at Shopify.

TRUE

1 year

remember_me

.nanushka.com

Nanushka uses the Shopify Ecommerce Platform. Our system creates these session ids. They are used to aid the functionality of the website, and aid personalisation. Click here for an overview of privacy at Shopify.

TRUE

1 year

_orig_referrer

.nanushka.com

Nanushka uses the Shopify Ecommerce Platform. Our system creates these session ids. They are used to aid the functionality of the website, and aid personalisation. Click here for an overview of privacy at Shopify.

TRUE

14 days

_shopify_country

.nanushka.com

Nanushka uses the Shopify Ecommerce Platform. Our system creates these session ids. They are used to aid the functionality of the website, and aid personalisation. Click here for an overview of privacy at Shopify.

 

Session

cart_sig

.nanushka.com

Nanushka uses the Shopify Ecommerce Platform. Our system creates these session ids. They are used to aid the functionality of the website, and aid personalisation. Click here for an overview of privacy at Shopify.

TRUE

14 days

secure_customer_sig

.nanushka.com

Used in connection with customer login.

TRUE

20 years

_secure_session_id

.nanushka.com

Used in connection with navigation through a storefront.

TRUE

1 day

cart

.nanushka.com

Used in connection with shopping cart.

 

14 days

fsb_previous_pathname

.nanushka.com

Nanushka uses the Shopify Ecommerce Platform. Our system creates these session ids. They are used to aid the functionality of the website, and aid personalisation. Click here for an overview of privacy at Shopify.

 

Session

zte2095

.nanushka.com

This cookie is generally set to enhance the performance and functionality of the website.

 

Session

Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.

  • On our Privacy Policy Page

Can change your personal information:

  • By emailing us

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It's also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email

  • Within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.ó

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at hello@nanushka.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

www.nanushka.com

Nanushka Studio
1 Vörösmarty tér
Budapest 1051, Hungary
+36 70 418 4162

You may request information, data correction, deletion, blocking, refusal of data protection, refusal of data protection, refusal of access to personal data, violation of your rights, claim for damages and damages or complain to the data protection authority at Hungarian National Privacy Authority (Registration number: NAIH-142470/2018).

22/c Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor
Budapest 1122, Hungary
+36 1 391 1400
www.naih.hu

translation missing: en.layout.homepage.mailing_list_join

translation missing: en.layout.homepage.mailing_list_text